The Uses of Cardamom

Cosmetic Uses of Cardamom

 

An extremely flavorful and ancient spice native to India, cardamom’s use has spread throughout the world, with nearly every culture having its own distinctive use for the flavorful seeds. Its essential oil may be produced by crushing and distilling the cardamom seeds. The oil is then combined with other ingredients in cosmetics. Cardamom oil is an anti-inflammatory, an antiseptic, a diuretic, and a stimulant. In cosmetic applications, Cardamom can be used for aromatherapy. Here are its other uses that you may have never known before.

 

Read here: http://www.ehow.com/list_6319433_cosmetic-uses-cardamom.html

Sharing This

Speak Your Mind

*

Sharing This

facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestmailby feather