Marigold Extract
Marigold (Calendula officinalis) is a familiar orange/yellow plant with a strong, unpleasant fragrance. Marigold is found through Europe, the United States, and western Asia. The flower is the only applicable part of marigold. Dried marigold has been used for many years to treat a variety of skin problems. Research has in fact identified several essential oils in the marigold compound that help relieve inflammation as well as fight bacterial and viral infections. In another study, a marigold ointment sped up and supported new growth or tissue and blood cessles.
Marigold has a wide variety of applications in folk medicine. It has been taken internally for inflammation, stomach ulcers, menstrual cramps, swollen glands, liver problems, spasms, poor circulation, and worm infestation. Applied externally, it has been used to clean wounds and to treat chronic skin inflammation, varicose veins, leg ulcers, boils, inflammation of the rectum, eczema, and eye inflammation. While it definitely promotes wound healing, its other folk uses remain unproven. Marigold is an ingredient in many types of skin preparations, cosmetics, and preparations for dry skin, bee stings, and frostbite. It is also used to flush excess fluid from the body.
View Research related to Marigold Extract.
1 800 919 9122
Live Chat















