Other Forms of Violet Leaf OilViolet Leaf
Violet Leaf Oil
Violet Leaf Oil has a pleasing fragrance that is often used in health and beauty care products. It is also known as Sweet Violet (Viola odorata). The plant, with dark, solitary violet flowers, is native to the Middle East and Europe. It can also be found in central Asia and North America. The oil, leaves, dried flowers, and stem have all been used medicinally. Sweet violet has antimicrobial effects. It has been used for cough, bronicitis, to loosen up phlegm, sore throat, migraine, headache, fever, rheumatism, and stress.