Cocoa (Theobroma cacao) is a member of the Malvaceae, or Sterculiaceae, family. The seed, seed coat, cocoa powder, and butter can all be used for a variety of purposes. Cocoa plants can be found in tropical regions of the world.
Cocoa butter is a natural and edible fat from the cacao bean. It can be extracted when making chocolate and cocoa powder. Cocoa butter is present in chocolate bars, both white and regular. Cocoa butter contains antioxidants.
Cocoa butter is a popular ingredient in cosmetics and skin care products like lotion and soaps. Cocoa butter has emollient properties as well as a smooth texture and sweet fragrance.