Patchouli Plant
Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) is a fragrant plant that grows in the tropics throughout the world. The oils distilled from its leaves and shoots have a very rich spicy odor, which is said to improve with age.The componenets of the oil are pogostone, eugenol, cinnamaldehyde, and henzaldehyde. Patchouli has demonstrated antifungal and antibacterial properties. Patchouli has been used for digestive disorder, infections, cold, headache, nausea, and pain. Patchouli is commonly used in perfumes and cosmetics.
View Research related to Patchouli Plant.
Products containing Patchouli Plant
Cautions There have been no reported adverse reactions.
1 800 919 9122
Live Chat




