Shea butter originates from the Karite Nut tree, also called the Mangifolia tree, found in the semi-arid savannahs of West and Central Africa. Shea butter is a popular skin care and cosmetic product. Because of its softening, anti-drying and protective effects, shea butter is a choice ingredient in soap, shampoos, lip balms, sun care products, hand creams, body massage products and anti-wrinkle creams. creams. The high level of vegetable fats found in shea butter contribute to its ability to heal burns and wounds and to promote cell regeneration and capillary circulation. It is commonly used in the treatment of eczema, rashes and severely dry skin. This all-natural product also contains cinnamic acid, which provides natural protection against the sun???s damaging ultraviolet rays. The daily use of shea butter on the body and face reduces sun exposure, which can delay the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, and help prevent skin cancer. It also acts as a natural barrier against the elements of cigarette smoke, and harmful chemical pollutants and smog in the atmosphere.
View Research related to Shea Butter.