Almond Oil

Almond Oil

Almond oil, also known as sweet almond, is indigenous to Western Asia and widely cultivated. Almond oil can be used orally as well as topically. The applicable part of the sweet almond is the oil. The oil contains triglycerides (such as triolein and dioleolinolein), and fatty acids (such as oleic, linoleic, palmitic, stearic, lauric, myristic, and palmitoleic acids). Topically, sweet almond oil is used for skin care.

Products containing Almond Oil