Lime oil (citrus aurantifolia) is a member of the Rutaceae family. Lime oil comes from two processes: it can from the distilled essential oil of the whole crush fruit; or it can be expressed and come from the unripe lime peel. Lime oil contains the furocoumarins bergapten and oxypeucedanin.
Lime oil is used in topical formulas as well as in food and beverages for flavor. Most common, lime oil is used as a fragrance component in cosmetics.