Stearyl Alcohol

Stearyl Alcohol can be found as a white solid or as flakes. It is a nonionic surfactant often used in shampoos and conditioners. Stearyl Alcohol is also considered an emulsifier, emollient (skin softner) to prevent chapped, dry skin, and thickner in creams and lotions. Stearyl alcohol is found naturally in various mammalian tissues and is readily converted to stearic acid.

View Research related to Stearyl Alcohol.

Products containing Stearyl Alcohol

Order By