Pelargonium graveolens

Pelargonium graveolens

Pelargonium graveolens is more commonly known as Rose Geranium Oil. It is a member of the Geraniacea family. Rose geranium oil is distilled from the stem and leaf of the plant. It contains citronellol, citronellyl acetate, citronellyl formate, and geraniol. This species of plants is known for its antibacterial and antifungal activity.

Rose geranium oil is not only used in topical and oral formulations but also in food and beverages as a flavoring agent. It is also used as a fragrance in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes.

Products containing Pelargonium graveolens